KSEEB Solutions for Class 8 English Prose Chapter 4 Anandi Gopal

Students who are preparing for the English exam can download this Anandi Gopal Questions and Answers Pdf, Notes, Summary Class 8 English Karnataka State Board Solutions for free of cost. These Karnataka Board Textbook PDF cover all Prose Chapter 4 Anandi Gopal Questions and Answers.

All these concepts of Chapter 4 are explained very conceptually by the subject teachers in Karnataka Board Solutions PDF as per the board prescribed Syllabus & guidelines. You can download KSEEB Solutions for Class 8 English Chapter 4 Pdf for free from the available links. Go ahead and get Karnataka Board Class 8 English Prose Chapter 4 Anandi Gopal.

Karnataka State Board Class 8 English Prose Chapter 4 Anandi Gopal

Kickstart your preparation by using this Karnataka Board Solutions for Class 8 English Chapter 4 and get the max score in the exams. You can cover all the topics of Prose Chapter 4 Anandi Gopal easily after studying the Karnataka Board Class 8 English Textbook Questions and Answers pdf. Download the Karnataka Board English Chapter 4 Class 8 by accessing the links provided here and ace up your preparation.

Anandi Gopalh Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes

Pre – Reading Task:

Given below are the names of some of the Indian women who are considered great because of their service to India. Identify them and match them their description.

1. The fierce patriot who first unfurled India’s flag at an international assembly. – Madam Cama

2. Young Margaret Noble came under the spell of Swami Vivekananda. She came from distant Ireland to India to serve the people of this land. – Aruna Asaf Ali

3. Jawaharlal Nehru’s sister entered the non-co-operation movement. She was the first woman in India to hold a ministerial rank. – Indira Gandhi

4. Born in a Bengali family, graduated and worked as a teacher. She was an active member of the Congress party. – Sister Nivedita

5. She was undoubtedly one of the greatest political leaders of India. She was the first and the only woman to be elected as the Prime Minister. – Vijayalakshmi Pandit
Answer:

  1. Madam Cama
  2. Sister Nivedita
  3. Vijayalakshmi Pandit
  4. Aruna Asaf Ali
  5. Indira Gandhi.

I. Comprehension:

A. Answer the following in two or three sentences each:

Anandi Gopal An Autobiography Lesson Notes Question 1.
Who was Gopal Rao? How can you say that he was a progressive thinker?
Answer:
Gopal Rao was Anandibai’s husband. He was an ardent supporter of widow remarriage and women’s education.

Anandi Gopal Lesson Question 2.
“I decided that I would like to be a doctor”. What made Anandibai decide this?
Answer:
In those days there were no female doctors in our country. Moreover, Anandibai had lost her infant son when she was fourteen years old. So, she decided to become a doctor.

Anandi Gopal An Autobiography Question Answer Question 3.
How did Mrs. Carpenter help Anandibai pursue her studies in medicine?
Answer:
Mrs. Carpenter of Roselle, was moved byAnandibai’s story. She offered to host her in the U.S.A.

Anandi Gopal Class 8 Solutions Question 4.
How did the Superintendent and the Secretary of the college help Anandibai?
Answer:
The Superintendent and the Secretary were very kind to Anandibai. They offered her a scholarship of $600 for the three years.

Anandi Gopal Question Answers Question 5.
Describe the college room provided to Anandibai.
Answer:
The room provided to Anandibai at the college did not have a proper fireplace. It gave out a lot of smoke when lit.

Anandi Gopal An Autobiography Question 6.
Why did Anandibai stay in Pune?
Answer:
Anandibai was suffering from tuberculosis. She stayed at her cousin’s place in Pune to receive treatment from a famous Ayurvedic specialist.

B. Answer the following in about six sentences each:

Kseeb Solutions For Class 8 English Anandi Gopal Question 1.
Explain how Gopal Rao encouraged Anandibai to become a doctor.
Answer:
Gopal Rao taught his wife at the beginning. He found she was making rapid progress. He encouraged her to go for higher studies. Anandibai decided to become a doctor, because, she had lost her son and there were no women doctors in those days.Gopal Rao tried very hard and got her admitted to a University in America. He helped her to complete her medical degree.

Anandi Gopal An Autobiography Lesson Question 2.
What were the things which Anandibai found strange in America?
Answer:
Anandibai went to America in June 1883 and stayed in the house of the Carpenters. The Carpenters found it odd that Anandibai did not sit down on a chair when Mr. Carpenter was in the room. Her dressing style, vegetarian diet also surprised them. Anandibai was astonished that the people there did not bathe every day.

KSEEB Solutions For Class 8 English Chapter 4 Question 3.
How did Anandibai face the alien culture and cold winter?
Answer:
Anandibai found it difficult to adapt herself to the conditions in America. Her room did not have a good fireplace, it discharged a lot of smoke when lit. She had to make a choice between smoke and cold. She tried to go to another place, but no one was ready to rent a place to a brown Hindu girl. She found it difficult to adjust to the changing weather. She began to have cough and high fever frequently. But, her perseverance made her face the cold winter and complete her medical course successfully.

Anandi Gopal Notes Question 4.
Describe Anandi’s journey back to India.
Answer:
The weather in the U.S.A. took its toll on Anandibai.* She developed tuberculosis. She always suffered from high fever and cough. Her husband admitted her to the Women’s Hospital in Philadelphia. The doctors advised her to go back to India. During the voyage the ship’s doctors refused to treat a brown woman. This further deteriorated her health. On reaching India, she stayed at Pune to receive treatment from a famous Ayurvedic specialist. But he refused saying, she had crossed the boundaries of society. On February 26, 1887, Anandibai succumbed to her disease.

Anandi Gopal Lesson Notes Question 5.
Describe the great qualities of Anandibai that you like the most.
Answer:
Anandibai was married when she was only nine years old. Her husband Gopal Rao was an ardent supporter of women’s education. He taught her at the beginning. She was intelligent and made rapid progress. She lost her son to a disease when she was fourteen and decided to become a doctor.

She and her husband had to take a lot of opposition and criticism but, she had the courage to go to the U.S.A. and pursue her studies. The weather was not conducive to her. Still, she determined to face it and complete her studies. Her grit, her courage and her perseverance are the qualities that every one of us should develop.

C. Answer the following in about ten sentences each:

Anandi Gopal Lesson Question And Answer Question 1.
How did Anandibai become a doctor in spite of the obstacles she faced?
Answer:
In those days there were no women doctors in our country. Anandibai’s son died of some disease. She decided to become a doctor. She succeeded in getting a seat in a university in the U.S.A. She went alone and stayed with the Carpenters. She tried to adapt herself to the new conditions. But, she could not tolerate the cold winter. Her room did not have a good fireplace, it discharged smoke when lit. She had to live in the same room for two years because, no one was ready to rent a room to a brown Hindu girl. The cold and smoke affected her health. Her health gradually worsened. She managed to complete her medical course successfully in spite of all these obstacles.

Anandi Gopal An Autobiography Notes Question 2.
Anandibai is an inspiration to Indian girls to this day. Discuss.
Answer:
Anandibai was a Brahmin girl. She was the first Indian v/woman to receive education abroad and to obtain a medical degree. She faced a number of obstacles, but she was able to withstand all the opposition and criticism to achieve her goal. She is an inspiration to Indian girls from all walks of life. Her hard work, determination and perseverance make us believe that in spite of hardships our dreams are achievable. Each of us has the potential to achieve whatever we wish to. Anandibai’s great qualities are worth emulating.

II. A. Say whether the following statements are true or false. Correct the false statements.

1. Gopal Rao opposed widow remarriage and women’s education.
Answer:
False.
Gopal Rao staunchly supported widow remarriage and women’s education.

2. In those days husbands taught their wives.
Answer:
False.
After marriage Gopal Rao taught his wife.

3. The childhood name of Anandi was Yamunabai.
Answer:
False.
The childhood name of Anandi was Yamuna Joshi.

4. Anandibai decided to become a doctor because there were no female doctors at that time.
Answer:
True.

5. Anandibai was one of the few female doctors of that day.
Answer:
False.
Anandibai was the only female doctor at that time.

6. Anandibai stayed in Pune to receive honours from the people.
Answer:
False.
Anandibai stayed in Pune to receive treatment from an Ayurvedic specialist.

B. Arrange the above corrected sentences according to their sequence in the lesson.
Answer:

  1. The childhood name of Anandi was Yamuna Joshi.
  2. Gopal Rao staunchly supported widow remarriage and women’s education.
  3. After marriage Gopal Rao taught his wife.
  4. Anandibai decided to become a doctor because there were no female doctors at that time.
  5. Anandibai was the only female doctor at that time.
  6. Anandibai stayed in Pune to receive treatment from an Ayurvedic specialist.

Anandi Gopal An Autobiography Lesson Answers Multiple Choice Questions:

Four alternatives are given for each of the following questions/ incomplete statements. Choose the most appropriate alternative.

8th Standard English Notes Question 1.
‘Anandi Gopal’ is a/an
A) biography
B) autobiography
C) play
D) novel
Answer:
B) autobiography

Anandi Gopal Lesson Question Answer Question 2.
Anandi Joshi was
A) the first Indian woman to receive education
B) the first married Indian woman to go abroad
C) the first woman doctor to receive treatment from an ayurvedic specialist
D) the first Indian woman to obtain a medical degree
Answer:
D) the first Indian woman to obtain a medical degree

Anandi Gopal Autobiography Question 3.
Anandi Gopal was born in
A) Kalyan
B) Kolhapur
C) Poona
D) Mumbai
Answer:
A) Kalyan

Question 4.
Yamuna Joshi’s name was changed to Anandi because
A) she became a doctor
B) she went abroad for higher studies
C) she got married
D) she would otherwise not be admitted to any university in America.
Answer:
C) she got married

Question 5.
Anandi decided to become a doctor because
A) in those days there were no female doctors in our country
B) she wanted to go to America
C) her husband forced her to become a doctor
D) her husband was a supporter of women’s education
Answer:
A) in those days there were no female doctors in our country

Question 6.
Anandi had to leave for America alone
A) as they had no money to support both herself and her husband
B) as her husband did not want to cross the boundaries of society
C) as her husband was unable to get a job there
D) as her husband had to face a lot of opposition and criticism.
Answer:
C) as her husband was unable to get a job there

Question 7.
Which of the following about Anandi was not strange to the Carpenters?
A) She wouldn’t sit on a chair when Mr. Carpenter was in the room.
B) She wore clothes different from theirs.
C) She did not eat non-vegetarian food.
D) None of these.
Answer:
D) None of these.

Question 8.
Anandi wanted to change her room at the college because
A) the room did not have a proper fireplace
B) she had to choose between smoke and fire
C) she was a brown, Hindu girl
D) she had constant temperature and cough
Answer:
A) the room did not have a proper fireplace

Question 9.
Anandi got a standing ovation at the convocation because
A) she had somehow scraped through the final exams
B) she had come to study braving poverty and opposition
C) she had become a doctor despite her poor health
D) she was the first woman doctor of India
Answer:
D) she was the first woman doctor of India

Question 10.
Anandi was diagnosed with
A) temperature
B) cold and cough
C) tuberculosis
D) cancer
Answer:
C) tuberculosis

Question 11.
Anandi stayed at her cousin’s place in Pune
A) because she did not want to go home
B) to receive treatment from a renowned ayurvedic specialist
C) as she had to go back to America immediately
D) because she wanted to set up practice in Pune
Answer:
B) to receive treatment from a renowned ayurvedic specialist

Question 12.
The Maharashtra government has recognized the achievements of Anandi by
A) providing scholarships for girls going abroad for higher studies
B) honoring her husband
C) providing free education to girls
D) instituting a Fellowship in her name
Answer:
D) instituting a Fellowship in her name

Question 13.
We can say that Gopal Rao was a progressive thinker because
A) he sent his wife abroad for higher studies
B) he was a supporter of widow remarriage and women’s education
C) he stayed back in India to fight for women’s education
D) he tried to enroll his wife in the missionary schools
Answer:
B) he was a supporter of widow remarriage and women’s education

Question 14.
Mrs. Carpenter helped Anandi pursue her studies by
A) hosting her in the U.S.A.
B) providing her a room to stay in
C) offering her a scholarship
D) taking care of her as if she were her own daughter
Answer:
A) hosting her in the U.S.A.

Question 15.
The college room provided toAnandi
A) had no door or windows
B) did not have a fireplace
C) did not have a proper fireplace
D) was always full of smoke
Answer:
C) did not have a proper fireplace

III. Vocabulary:

A. Match the words with their meanings:

A B
1. alien a. clothes
2. attire b. surprise
3. cemetery c. a large formal assembly of great people
4. convocation d. attraction
5. missionary e. a financial aid given to support a student’s education
6. astonish f. a large burial ground
7. scholarship g. unfamiliar
h. a person sent on a religious mission

Answer:
1 – g, 2 – a, 3 – f, 4 – c, 5 – h, 6 – b, 7 – e.

B. Fill in the blanks choosing the correct phrases given in brackets:

(in front of, a lot of, used to, moved by, to take care of)

  1. Women in olden days did not sit ……………… their husbands.
  2. Mrs. Carpenter was ………….. the correspondence and wrote me a letter.
  3. The fireplace emitted ……………… smoke.
  4. Anandi got ………… hard work.
  5. Mavashi ……….. me like her own daughter.
  6. Anandi faced ………… opposition and criticism.

Answer:

  1. in front of
  2. moved by
  3. a lot of
  4. used to
  5. took care of
  6. a lot of.

C. Fill in the blanks with the correct form of the verbs given in brackets:

My husband…….. a ………. (try) very hard to get me admitted to some university in America. Mrs. Carpenter ………. b …….(come) to know my story and ………. c ………. (write) me a letter. She ………….. d ………. (offer) to host me in the USA. Since Gopal Rao ………. e ……… (be) not able to get a job there, we ……….. f ……….. (decide) that I should leave for America alone. I ………… g …………. (reach) America in June 1883. In America there …………. h ……… (be) many things that I ………… i …………. (think) ………. j ………… (be) strange.
Answer:
a – tried
b – came
c – wrote
d – offered
e – was
f – decided
g – reached
h – were
i – thought
j – were.

IV. Grammar:

A. Fill in the blanks with ‘a’, ‘an’, ‘the’:

a. I love ………… flowers in your garden.
b. I always listen to ……….. radio in the morning.
c. Let’s sing ………. song.
d. Pawan has ……… old bike.
e. Look! There is ……………. bird flying.
f. Loch Ness is ……….. most famous lake in Scotland.
g. …………. summer of 1996 was hot and dry.
h. I need …………… blue pen.
i. Leipzig has …………… airport.
j. My father is ……………. honest person.
Answer:
a – the, b – the, c – a, d – an, e – a, f – the, g – The, h – a, i – an, j – an.

V. Pronouns:

A. Fill in the blanks with suitable personal pronouns.

  1. Where do ………. come from?
  2. These cars are ……….. .
  3. She and ………. sister have decided to become teachers.
  4. The horse fell down and broke ………. leg.
  5. If I had seen ………. I wouldn’t do it.
  6. Shankar is honest and sincere. Everyone likes ………. .
  7. ………… wants to go to his village.
  8. In the beginning …………….. husband tried to enroll ………… in the missionary school.
  9. This is …………. book.
  10. I met a boy. ………. was very kind.

Answer:

  1. you
  2. mine
  3. her
  4. its
  5. it/him/her/you/ them
  6. him
  7. He
  8. her, her
  9. his
  10. He.

VI. Appreciation:

A. Write a letter to your friend describing the qualities you liked most in Anandi Gopal.

1727, Durga Road
Akshay Nagar
Mysore
July 10, 2017

Dear Smita,
It has been a long time since I wrote to you. How are you? I am keeping good health. The reason for writing this letter is to tell you about Dr. Anandi Gopal, a great lady whose life has left a great impression on me. In my English textbook, there is a lesson about her.

Do you know she was the first woman from India to get a medical degree from a university in America? She was born in a poor family. She did not have proper early education. She got married at the age of nine. But, with the help of her husband she studied well and decided to become a doctor. She wanted to help women, because there were no female doctors in India at that time. She went to America, faced many difficulties. But, her determination helped her through. She became the first woman doctor of India. The cold weather and smoke affected her health. She contracted tuberculosis. She returned home and succumbed to her disease at the age of twenty-two.

Her desire to help women, her grit and determination to face problems in an alien country are really great. She has shown us how we can achieve our goals if we believe in our abilities. Hence, I was greatly impressed by her. She was a great personality, wasn’t she? What do you think of her?
With all the good wishes,

Your’s affectionately
Sumana

Anandi Gopal Summary in English

Anandibai was born on March 31, 1865 in Kalyan, Mumbai. Her childhood name was Yamuna Joshi. When she was nine years old, she was married and her name was changed to Anandi. Her husband, Gopal Rao, was a broadminded man. He staunchly supported widow re-marriage and women’s education. Since Anandi was not properly educated, he started teaching her. At first he tried to enroll her in the missionary schools, but that did not work out.

When Anandi made rapid progress, Gopal Rao persuaded her to study further. There were no female doctors in India then. Moreover, Anandibai had lost her young son when she was fourteen. So, she decided to become a doctor. Gopal Rao tried hard to get her a seat in an American University.

Mrs. Carpenter of Roselle, New Jersey, came to know of Anandibai’s story by chance. She offered to host her in the U.S.A. Since Gopal Rao could not find a job in America, Anandi left for America alone, despite opposition and criticism. She reached America in June 1883 and stayed in the house of the Carpenters.

Anandibai found many things strange in America. Their dress, their lifestyle, food habits were quite different. She was surprised when she found that they did not take bath every day. In the same way, the Carpenters found Anandibai’s dress, her vegetarian diet, her customs very strange.

In spite of the differences Mrs. Carpenter took care of Anandibai like her own daughter. Anandibai joined the Women’s College in Philadelphia. The Superintendent and the Secretary were very kind to her, when they came to know that she had come from India to study braving poverty and opposition from her people. They offered her a scholarship of six hundred dollars for three years.

The college room in which she stayed was not good. It did not have a proper fireplace and ventilation. The fireplace discharged a lot of smoke when lit. Anandibai tried to shift to a different place, but, people refused to rent a room to a brown Hindu girl. Hence, she was forced to stay in the same room. Cold and smoke affected her health very badly. She suffered from high temperature and chronic cough. Somehow she managed to complete her education and received the medical degree. She was hailed as the first woman doctor of India.

It was one of the most rewarding moments of her life. As the days progressed, her health deteriorated. Gopal Rao admitted her to the Women’s Hospital in Philadelphia. There they diagnosed that she had tuberculosis. The doctors advised her to return to India. Her voyage back home further damaged her health. The doctors on the ship refused to treat a brown woman.

After reaching India, she stayed with her cousin in Pune to receive treatment from an Ayurvedic specialist. But, he also refused to treat her for she had gone against the customs and traditions of Indian society. Anandibai was frustrated because all her achievements had become useless. She breathed her last on February 26, 1887.

People mourned her death throughout India. Her ashes were sent to Mrs. Carpenter, who kept them in her family cemetery. Anandibai’s life and achievements have inspired many young women. She has made us believe in our potentialities, and that we can achieve our goals despite adverse situations and circumstances. The Government of Maharashtra has founded a Fellowship in her honour for young women working on women’s health.

Glossary:

rapid – happening at a great speed
acquire – come to have
trial – something that tests a person’s endurance or patience
tribulation – trouble, suffering
astonish – surprise very greatLy
impress – cause or feel admiration
poverty – a state of being poor
wonder – a feeling of surprise
emit – give out, discharge
in vain – without success
toll – damage resulting from something
renowned – the state of being famous
frustrate – prevent from succeeding
cemetery – a Large burial ground

Believing that the Karnataka Board Solutions for Class 8 English Chapter 4 learning resource will definitely guide you at the time of preparation. For more details about Karnataka Class 8 English Prose Chapter 4 Anandi Gopal textbook Questions and Answers, ask us in the below comments and we’ll revert back to you asap.